Monday, June 28, 2010

I got my mind on my tummy and my tummy on my mind.

Howdy all! Did we all have a great weekend? Awesome.
I myself am at work and just had Burger King. I'm kinda disgusted in myself. I, being a true American and therefore a glutton, decided to order a Whopper Value Meal and of course "Go LARGE!" I have this huge Dr. Pepper and Frypod (the King's a clever guy) at my desk strewn about whilst I sit reclining with pants unbuttoned. Okay not really but I feel like a slob. Burger King however, took the liberty of making me feel uber disgusting.

Why is that?

Oh, only because they are doing a promotion for The Twilight Saga "Eclipse" which is in theaters June 30th according to my cup. You see, I now have this ginormous cup at my desk that has a drawing of the 3 main characters on it. It's got the Wolf dude, the chick and the sparkly vampire on it. Unfortunately, I must admit I know the names of these characters (Jacob, Bella and Edward... Ugh) due to the fact that I watched the first movie, my girlfriend is a fan of the books and you can't go anywhere without these fucking tools' faces pasted all over the place.

To quickly defend my girlfriend she is a fan of the books. Not the movies. I realize that it's the easy thing to do to shit on a movie after having it popularized and reading the book minutes before the movie hits the box office. However, the gf really did read the book first.

Now on to the series itself. It kinda grosses me out that it is really, when you get down to brass tacks, is the wet dream of a 30 something creepy mom. She considers herself a straight laced member of the Church of JC and his Latter-day homeboys... Really!? REALLY!!! Yet you're having a vamp sneak into some little-town cutie's room to ravage her in the middle of the night. Nice.

Whatever. I can't be bothered to even hate on this series anymore. It's to easy. I leave you with a funny little exchange I had via e-mail with a co-worker who is one of my favorite people. She's hilarious.

From: Taone, Jim
Sent: Monday, June 28, 2010 13:51
To: *****, Ang
Uhhhhhhhh way to be lame Ang...
You didn't even obviously know what you were talking about with "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse."My oversized, dirty American glutton BK cup tells me that it's out June 30th.

From: *****, Ang
Sent: Mon 6/28/2010 2:00 PM
To: Taone, Jim
Heh I swear I saw some crap on the news about people camping out for it and stuff…they can’t be out there already??!!

From: Taone, Jim
Sent: Monday, June 28, 2010 14:02
To: *****, Ang Possibly... I mean it's just two more days... Do you have tomorrow and the following day off?Cuz I was planning on camping out. If you wanna keep each other company that'd be cool... I plan on dressing up (read: down) like Jacob so I'll be walking around without a shirt on and a wolf tail attached to the back of my ripped up shorts... Whaddya say!?

From: *****, Ang
Sent: Mon 6/28/2010 2:09 PM
To: Taone, Jim
Umm dude, I’m team Edward…


Okay, maybe that wasn't super funny but it had me laughing my ass off (LMAO for you youngsters). See what happens when you work in a dull, dumb office?
Ugh.
Have a great day!
Jim "Team Jacob" Taone

No comments:

Post a Comment