Friday, October 30, 2009

Don't Try

Just in case:

Bukowski explains the phrase in a 1963 letter to John William Corrington as follows: 'Somebody at one of these places ... asked me: "What do you do? How do you write, create?" You don't, I told them. You don't try. That's very important: not to try, either for Cadillacs, creation or immortality. You wait, and if nothing happens, you wait some more. It's like a bug high on the wall. You wait for it to come to you. When it gets close enough you reach out, slap out and kill it. Or if you like its looks you make a pet out of it.

We should move this along.

Well, I've neglected this space recently.
Due to the fact that my work computer got a little "sick." By sick I mean that I got a virus on that fucker. One bad enough that I now have a new computer. You'd think that would mean I'd learn my lesson about surfing the 'net, right? Well, apparently not.

The end of the cat sitting went well. Unfortunately however, Jesus is no longer going to be in our lives... Heh. Sounds funny don't it? Really though for reasons that I'm not going to get in to in this space because this is MY blog not my girlfriend's. She can blog about why her cat is being relocated if she wants but I'll leave it be. This is sad. Especially after my 3 day baby sitting job & the bonding that was had. She's bummed. Naturally.

Halloween is upon us. I have a party tomorrow night in which I will be the cow like I have type into this space previously. It's Friday and I have about an hour and a half to go. I got paid today but my apartment made sure that the check won't go very far at all... What with the electricity, gas and rent. I've got a LITTLE BIT to spare. I am going to WI with the girlfriend for her cousin's birthday. That's going to cost some money in gas. I need a haircut, that ain't free. Other than that I'm sitting around waiting for my next paycheck. Ugh. I think I at least have some overtime on that one.

I am really just sitting here day dreaming and suddenly it came to me... "And I said 'I can't wait to get you home tonight'"
That came to me as an opening line for a song. Verse 1 line 1 complete...
Now I haven't really written music in a LONG time. Really long. I'm kinda psyched about this little tidbit here because it just popped in my head. I wasn't sitting there with my pen & notebook scribbling down absolute drivel wishing I could pen something creative.
It's like my next tattoo I'm going to get. It's going to be DON'T TRY across both my wrists. This is a quote by Charles Bukowski that is an answer to an interviewer asking him what advice he could give to aspiring artists/authors/etc. That's pretty true, no? I mean in life really, anytime you're trying/pressing/hoping it never really produces results, does it?
I feel like once you're focusing on something whether it be finding miss right/writing that song/moving that pen with your mind it just doesn't happen. The straining and hoping and wanting that comes along with usually diminishes the natural things that bring out creativity, etc. Maybe that last sentence was total fucking nonsense but again, I'm not trying to be the most philosophical thinker to hit blogger.com today... So the brilliantness in this space today proves my point. No?

Regardless I've got 1 line for a song. You know what I'm going to do with that? Nothing. Not a damn thing for now. I'll sit around play my video games/strum my guitar/drink a beer with my girlfriend and when I'm feeling moved/inspired/creative I will have that as a starting point. Could I be wasting what I think to be something worth writing down. It's possible.
But I'm going to listen to Chuck for now & not try. We'll see if anything hits me. If I don't have a song written in a year I'm gonna call "bullshit" on that old, cynical bastard.

Have a great day.

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Adventures in cat sitting... Part II

Poor bastard.
That Jesus. He seems really sad. Well, not really sad because he gets his food and gets pet and whatever but he was kinda just laying around like "Yeah, I know you, but you're not who I REALLY want to see here." I mean, I gave him a bunch of attention. I even left up the toilet seat for him (don't tell his mom, seems I'm not supposed to do that) albeit by accident but hey, I think he got a kick out of it while it lasted... He was laying on me practically all night while I was laying in bed watching a wonderful movie that I'm probably going to mention in this space a bit later. So it was cool while I was watching the movie but then I was ready to sleep & there had to be a compromise made. He moved to the foot of the bed and we were okay. I may have kicked him in the night a couple times but nothing terrible. Fed him this morning and was outta there...

Other than cat sitting I went for a run last night. This is something I used to do all the time. I was a single dude worried about staying in shape. Well, now I'm not so single anymore. Not being a bachelor changes a bunch of things. I eat pretty regularly. Gone are the nights of 7 beers for dinner. It's cool but I now have noticed I'm getting a bit robust. This isn't on purpose. Not like "I found my girlfriend and now am just going to let myself go." Not that at all... It's probably really the other way round. Like, alright tubby when your girlfriend met you she wasn't dealing with this beer belly here... You really gonna stick her with it now? So long story short went running last night. First time in a LONG time. I clocked 2.34 miles if I'm trusting mapquest to be at least somewhat accurate. Holy shit. I feel so damn out of shape. Firstly, it was not an easy go at it. Very tired, very quickly. Secondly, I'm sore today. Okay, I used to run nightly. There was no doubt about it. I would probably get through about 4-6 miles pending every night. I'd always be a bit sore, sure... But not even half of what I was doing maybe 8 months ago & I'm sore as hell. Ugh. That sucks.
So I'm really going to try and stick with this. Definitely going running tonight & will really try to keep myself at about 4-5 days a week. This will probably be a bit trickier when the girlfriend is not out of town as I'm presented with going to hang out with her right away or gearing up for a couple miles first. I think I can work it out though.
I've also brought my lunch today. Oh yeah, not stopping at running. I'm going to start watching what I eat, too. Although, I did make a pit stop before work at McD's for breakfast. It's a work in progress. Heh.

Now, last night I was watching this documentary, "The Cats of Mirkitani." It is about a Japanese-American artist who is homeless and living on the streets of New York. Dude is 80 years old when the filming took place in 2001 and was originally released in 2006. Long story short, this dude is an amazing artist. His subjects are cats and also "camps." The camps referenced are internment camps that they put Japanese-Americans in during WWII. Even citizens, which Mirikitani was. I myself am half Japanese. My grandparents had an experience with internment camps so it may be that this film appeals to more than it would to others but honestly I think it's a great watch. Also, "Jimmy" Mirikitani has quite an interesting narrative to provide when certain events take place (think about something really huge that happened in 2001. September-ish.) that resemble his own past. I thought it was great. Absolutely moving. When you usually find yourself watching "Old School" and "Tommy Boy" all the time I guess the bars not super high, is it? Look, I'm no Ebert but I like the fucking movie, k. Geez.

Whatevs.
I don't even know why this thing is so cat-centric today.
I'm going to lunch in a bit. I'm done with this for the day.
Happy ham sandwich to me.

Monday, October 26, 2009

Adventures in cat sitting.

The weekend is over.
Glorious weekend. You came. You left. All too quickly. Well the leaving was done too quickly at least.
Now it's Monday. Work is busy & I'm feeling a general sense of anxiety. I have no reason to be anxious about anything really. I'm just tired & punished my body/mind/soul this weekend with all the drinking and lack of sleep. My girlfriend is leaving to visit her fam in WI. It's the brother's birthday. I'm watching her place and taking care of her cat Jesus. It'll be odd chilling there alone but relaxing also. I may head down to a nice little dive bar by her place tonight & grab a couple mini pitchers & catch the craptastic Monday Night Football game. Although, there's beer in her fridge & I should probably save the $.

Back to that anxiety it's really brought on by the holidays, my birthday (big 2 6) and all the hustle/bustle that comes along with that. I've got all these gifts I'm going to have to buy and no money to really buy them with. I think I'm going to start real soon and buy this shit in waves so it doesn't hurt the wallet so much. I've already got my dad's gift in mind. Best Buy gift card. Done. He'll love it. It'll be exactly what he wanted. I've picked out the girlfriend's as well & while we've been dating for only like 3 months I think I've got a pretty good idea of her style and what she finds repulsive & what she finds cute. I really think I hit the nail on the head with this one. I think she'll love it.

As far as the weekend that past weekend (holy jumping around with no clear timeline, batman) goes, it was a great success! Caught a concert on Saturday. The Lawrence Arms at Cabaret Metro. Went with the girlfriend and we were an absolute shit show. The show was amazing & taped for a DVD and all that. This is good because there are parts that are VERY blurry... Ugh.
Had a good time though.
There was a bit of a argument that was talked through and all is well. Not really an argument. A bit of a break down in communication, maybe. Regardless, with sober eyes it's realized that all is well.

Sunday was football day. Man, did that blow! The Bears really got their shit pushed in. It was hard to watch. It DID NOT help my hangover from the previous nights concert at all. The Bears really looked like they were just out played and out coached on EVERY single level.

But then it was "family night" as I've dubbed it.
My room mate and I cooked. We were helped by a third party that may not have been as clueless as we are in the kitchen but for the most part I think we could have gotten through it ourselves. I think we're going to make a habit of cooking for ourselves. Definitely saves money and is better for you (maybe) as you can regulate exactly what you put in there. I have recently learned that I really enjoy cooking. So I suggested their be "family night" every Sunday night & we pick a new recipe or some shit and get the ingredients during the week & then cook something as a "family." I think it could be fun. I mean, it's after a full day of football watching & drinking but I enjoy it.
Last night we made a garlic/lime stuffed chicken.
It was breaded chicken breast stuffed with cheddar and cream cheese. Then covered with a butter/lime/garlic sauce. Mashed potatoes and corn with that. It wasn't bad. The chicken may have sat in the oven about 5 minutes too long as some of the pieces are a tad dry. But just a tad and still very edible. So, worse things could have happened.
I think I'm going to pick the recipe for this week and would like to make a shepard's pie. I'm going to look for an easy recipe, get the ingredients and probably want to figure out a side dish to make with that as well. A casserole maybe? This is shaping out to actually not be healthier at all, eh?

Well, I've got work to finish & this is getting lengthy.
But upon recapping my weekend I notice that it was a really great one.
Anxiety absolutely alleviated. This blog has served it's purpose.

Cheers.

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Woo Hoo!

Man.
Thursday. So close.
Tomorrow is Friday. FINALLY.
I can't wait.
Today has really been dragging as this whole week has really. I'm looking forward to The Lawrence Arms show at Metro on Saturday so naturally everyday just kinda snakes by ever so slowly.
Today has been dragging as well... But now here I am an hour til it's quitting time. I'm going to rush over to the girlfriend's pad and swoop her up. We'll hit Jewel or something to get some pumpkins & the carving will ensue. Possibly watch "The Nightmare Before Christmas" on Blu-Ray... Who knows. All I know is that I'm psyched to carve some pumpkins. I realize it's going to be a pretty cute, coupley thing to do but honestly, I have to admit it, I'm really just in it for the pumpkin seeds.
I just remember carving them fuckers up with the 'rents when I was like 9 or some shit. I mean the knife always blows and I can't make the face look anything like what I'm picturing in my mind but that means absolutely nothing to me and why? Because I'm getting some delicious ass pumpkin seeds!! I've never baked them up before so I doubt they'll compare to the ones mom baked up that I remember oh so fondly. That's a whole separate thing though, innit? I mean after time those pumpkin seeds (or the memory of I should say as I'm not still snacking on pumpkin seeds from 1992) get more and more delicious. I've kinda really romanticized these pumpkin seeds. Oh well, a year from now I'll be baking up pumpkin seeds again and complaining about how they don't taste as good as the ones from last year no matter how crappy this batch comes out tonight. Again, oh well. Good times will be had and that's all that matters, right?

I found out an interesting fact, work-wise, yesterday. I have more claims assigned to me than anyone else in the company... Also, I consistently am in the top 3 as far as phone calls answered goes. Funny thing is (not so much, actually) I've recently had my pay cut. Which I've documented here and don't want to re-hash in the slightest.
That's ridiculous.
This information disturbed me and really has lit a fire under my ass to get my resume out there & me the fuck outta here.
Time will tell how that goes.

Back to Halloween. I don't have a costume. Scratch that. I don't have a NEW costume. For the past 3 years I've been a lazy fucker that uses the same costume every year. It's a cow. It has utters. It has a bonnet that is the cow's head. I planned on being Waldo from Where's Waldo fame this year but I apparently can't be bothered to go costume shopping and/or get on the internet to order a costume. So maybe this will be my thing. I'll be THAT guy. The dude that wears the same costume every year. Halloween 2016 I'll be at some lame old people Halloween party and will be wearing a tattered cow costume. I think that's a good look.

God, I'm so bored. I'm just going to read "Catch-22" at my desk while I sit and wait for a phone to ring.

Happy Haunting

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

180

Wow. Hungover again.
I think that says something, eh?
Regardless I'm having one of those days in which I thought it was going to be the worst day in life & it turned out to be pretty damned good. Not bad.

First, I slept in. See my girlfriend lives in Lakeview and Chicago loves to charge $4 for 2 hours of parking. Well, from 9pm-8am there's no charge at these metered spots. Therefore, when staying at her place I should be up and out at, no later than, 8am. I have been ticketed before & many a morning I watch the little meter person ruining peoples days with their little ticket book. So, I know they monitor this & know that paying these tickets is no fun... Yet, I slept in today. Yep. 8:45am I was still laying in bed with the girl. And that in itself is awesome. I woke up, said my goodbyes and felt a little jealous when I closed the door & knew she'd be rolling over and going back to sleep as she works til close tonight.

Then I get to my car... Honestly I started walking the wrong way down the street. I was parked the other way but that drive home from last night was kinda fuzzy... Oops. But, I got to my car and amazingly that windshield/driver window was ticket free. Ahhhhhh. Nice.

Now, I'm driving back to my place to get all business casual'd up for work. I needed a quick shower & then to head right out. I don't live super close to my girlfriend so there was definitely a problem posed there as I was driving back to my apartment at about 9:00am when I have to get home, get showered and then drive to Rolling Meadows to get to work at 10:30am.
I got showered/dressed/ready and it was 9:50. Alright. A little late I may be but it won't be the end of the world.
Nope, traffic was AMAZING! I even had time to stop at McDonald's for breakfast.
Got to work. Ate it at my desk & by the time I finished it was THEN 10:30am and time to clock in & start getting my shit done.

Man. I'm in a great mood today and the reasons above would usually probably be cancelled out by this headache and slight case of the beer shits I have from drinking last night. But, I will not be brought down. I'm having a great day.

Tonight the girl works til close so it's just roommate bonding night. Tomorrow is pumpkin carving and I can't wait to get me some delicious oven roasted pumpkin seeds... Mmm Mmm.

Oh, and this space wouldn't be complete without some complaining so....
I did forget to wear a belt today in my rush out of the house. I look like a complete tool with my nice shirt tucked into my freshly pressed pants with... NO BELT? Am I a savage?
Ugh.

Ta ta!

Monday, October 19, 2009

Wholey Moley!

Nothing like a hangover riddled Monday after a Bears loss. Ugh!
I feel like I've been neglecting this little space that lets me unload my thoughts/complaints and generally keeps me sane. Oh and do I ever have complaints to launch out there into the dark oblivion that is in the internet's unread blogs.
Where to start.... Hmmmmmmmmmmmmm.

Work. Yeah, that's a good starting place.
I've been transferred to a new team at work which has been touched upon here. Well, corporate was in the office last week. Corporate was in to speak with people about their pay. Yeah, it seems the company is "overpaying" certain people for the job they do. What your job entails, title wise, is being compared to the "market average" of what is being paid salary wise in the area.
Needless to say I was considered in a high end "band" of what's being paid for my job title. So I've been rounded DOWN to the nearest $1.00.
Awesome. Needless to say that in the coming days I will be getting my resume polished up, updated and shipped out to anyone that will read it.
Ugh.
Other than work things have been good.
Moving into a new apartment which is a beautiful place but it's got it's little quirks. Like the couple downstairs that hate each other & decide to argue at a great volume every other night at 3:00am. Ridiculous. Also we have someone with a dog 2 floors above us. It seems they can't be bothered to walk the dog so they let it out on the deck to piss all over & this then leaks through the deck to everyone below. We went up to knock on their door & ask that they refrain from letting their dog piss on every one's deck. They didn't answer.

What's looking up is that I have a concert to attend on Saturday. This is big. The Lawrence Arms 10th anniversary show at Metro. It's going to be glorious no doubt & the girlfriend has recently discovered them so it'll be fun.
On the docket for this week is pumpkin carving & that's always a good time. Bonus is the fact that I then get to eat some delicious pumpkin seeds. Love those little buggers.

Ugh. I gotta go work on my resume.
...

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

The Modern Man's Hustle

Tuesday. What a flippin' day Tuesday is.
Boring enough that it drags. Busy enough that it's not as laid back as a Thursday or Friday.
So I can't exactly vtunnel (www.vtunnel.com for those of you who have internet security at work) my way through the web & all it has to offer.
I recently got switched from one account to another account at work. This one has an easier process on the claims that are handled but the volume is INSANE. The insurance company is one that is easily recognized if I mentioned their name and I'm handling a good chunk of all the auto insurance claims they have nationwide. That's right nationwide. So I'm pretty much pummeled with claims non-stop from the time I get in here until the time I leave (10:30am-7:00pm).
The switch happened yesterday in the morning and I had no idea. They had to wait until certain managers (my previous managers to be exact) were gone & go up to the VP of claims & tell them they needed me on their team.
Job security I suppose if I want to look at it that way. I mean, I should feel good about my work product if managers are fighting over me to be on their team, right!?
Whatever. Enough about work.
How about a fun anecdote from my personal life... Let's see... Oh, yeah! I'm broke as hell. Recently got bent over for $480 by the City of Chicago Department of Revenue for parking habits that they don't exactly consider legal. There was a whole mix up in which they were sending the notices to my parents house and my brother's name was on them for some reason. God, this is boring too...

There's really nothing to type about on this space here. Seems I'm just bored.
I'm pretty psyched for the weekend. Simply because I won't be working and payday is Friday.
The girlfriend is meeting the sister tonight so I suppose there will be more to this little area tomorrow... Not to mention that I will have more time to fuck around at work without constantly looking over my shoulder to see who is hovering over me with a question about a claim while I fill up this space with sad, boring, self-loathing bullshit.

All smiles!
James

Friday, October 9, 2009

The last time I saw you we split a pitcher or two at some hillbilly bar...

The above line is from a song by a Chicago punk band The Falcon.
Amazing stuff.
It continues as such "Your heart was so shattered. Your hair was all greasy and long and your eyes were all hard. I remember saying to dump your girlfriend she was making both of us sick. It's not a lot but it's what I got. It's harder and harder to stick to the script." This song is called "The Unicorn Odyssey" and it's a real winner.
I don't know what the person who penned this gem (who I'm going to assume it was Brendan Kelly who, to my understanding, is the chief songwriter for this band) meant when this was put to paper but it really strikes me in a unique (maybe) way.
Looking at the end of that little blurb he says "It's getting harder to stick to the script." The way I interpret that is he's having a beer with his bud & the small talk is done. There's no "sticking to the script" here anymore. That relates (again, in my eyes) to the line that is said before that in which the writer tells his friend to dump his girlfriend. I mean, that's taking a page out of a book other than the small talk among friends handbook, amirite?!
I feel like everyone has and/or has had that friend that they wish they could tell that to, right? "Dude, this chick is a royal bitch. I can't stand her and I know there's no way in hell you can. Set her free, man." Now I wonder how many people that have that buddy actually say that to said buddy. I know I never would. I mean, I'd dole out advice if they were fighting explaining that it's probably best they part ways and I have done that... But to come right out & say it. Can't do it. Fine, I'll say it. I don't have balls... But there's a part of me that feels like that's not my business... It's like the risk v. reward is slightly uneven on this one.

Risk - Friend gets pissed tells you to fuck yourself & just doesn't talk to you until 1) him & chick break up 2) you come around, learn to love the girlfriend (since she makes your friend "happy") and apologize.
Reward - He dumps her and is back to his awesome pre ball and chain, bachelor self.

Don't think I'm gonna risk it.. Honestly, I'm not the one that has to live with her and/or bone her and what not, right?

Anyway, now he lives with her & they're going to go on and (maybe) live happily ever after... Awesome. I gotta grow a pair & tell him I hate her. Or just shit talk them to my girlfriend that I CAN stand and DOES make me happy & is not hated by all my friends... Or is she...??? Noooooooooo, I'm sure they all love her.

Oh, and speaking of which she made a delicious wheat meat stroganoff. Man, I've got leftovers for lunch at work today. Can't wait... Creamy deliciousness... This vegetarian thing would probably really put a strain on dinner time if I wasn't a fat pig that is happy to eat almost anything/everything.

Let's get a pitcher later & I can tell you I hate your girlfriend.
Cheers.

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Take off that silly ass hat...

Customer service week at work this week. I get to dress casual all week so it's jeans and band shirts for me this week. Beats the alternative.

Here's the lineup for CS Week:

Monday was slippers day. Wear your slippers into work... This is just a good way to make everyone feel horrible about the self. I mean nothing says "I suck at and/or have given up on life" quite like wearing slippers out of the house.

Yesterday was crazy hat day. Awesome.

Today is mismatch outfit day. They don't get too specific. Is it supposed to be mismatched colors? Mismatched like wearing a suit jacket with sweatpants? No idea. There was also an e-mail bingo contest today. I did not win.

Tomorrow is team color day. Each team is assigned a certain color shirt to wear. My team is wearing black. HWM shirt it is. Oh, and they're playing cash cube... It's like cash cab but someone throws trivia at you while you're sitting in your cubicle. I don't know if they call (ridiculous) or just hover around (annoying) and wait for you to be ready to attempt to answer trivial questions. Since I actually work (beside the time I spend typing this out) I doubt I'll get a real shot at winning something.

Friday is the grand finale... BAND SHIRT DAY. Alkaline Trio? Lawrence Arms? Brokencyde? Who's going to be wearing what!? Ooooohhhhhhh the excitement. I didn't plan it out well as I wore my "Your favorite music sucks" t-shirt today. That would have been a good one to wear, no? I think I'll go with my Broadways t-shirt. Oh, and this is popcorn day. Free popcorn. Awesome.

I can't wait for the weekend. I'm not sure why as I'm broke and have nothing planned I just feel like it'll be nice to rest a bit. Plus I think my girlfriend has off Sun night. That's cool... I may scoop some change out of the couch cushions and take her out a movie or something. Ricky Gervais' "The Invention of Lying" looks amazing and is in a theater near me so we may be watching that.......
We shall see.
Speaking of the girlfriend she met the parents last night. Judgement was handed down I'm sure. We had a bit of grub. My mom ordered some 'za. She was absolutely fucking puzzled as to what to order because my girlfriend is a vegetarian. I'm sure her and pops were discussing the septum ring, tattoo on her neck, hair style and who knows what else. She's sweet though and very cute, I'm sure they loved her.
They should get that I'm happy and that should be enough, right. Probably wrong. That's the funny thing of parents. They want to see ya happy but only they know the RIGHT WAY to be happy. Oh well.
I'm going to dump for some dollars and laugh at ridiculously mismatch dressed co-workers.

Monday, October 5, 2009

Can't be bothered...

The Olympic research ain't happening.
Fuck it. We lost the bid and came in last at that.
I don't have internet at home as I've just moved & cancelled Comcast during my last move as they seem to be the royal kings of douchery. Therefore, lack of research materials is what I'm blaming my latest failure on. Perfect.
This weekend went by quick. I was pretty busy with moving. Lots of packing/unpacking done.
The new place is fantastic though, so there's that...

So my best friend (who I've known since we were like 5 years old) proposed to his girlfriend over the weekend. She said yes. Man, this kid was nervous as shit and had actually talked himself into believing that she may say "no." Needless to say she did not. She said yes. He had asked her dad for his approval before hand and had done all that... Sweet, innit?
So now it begins.
My other friend has recently gotten engaged to his pregnant girlfriend... Lil backwards some people may think. Me? What do I care?
All this growing up going on around me. It makes me wonder... Do I even want to ever get married? Could I/would I want be with ONE person for the rest of my life. Call me foolish but I still believe that marriage is a sacred thing so if I'm marrying someone it better be right because I'm only doing that shit once!
But do I think that it's for me!? Can I really be a husband!? I don't even know if I can live with a girl and not want to go all Jerry Springer or COPS on her ass and start throwing shit around. Okay, that's an exaggeration and I know that I'm not turning in to a wife beating asshole. I feel like maybe it's a bit my own insecurities like "Could SHE put up with me for the rest of OUR lives!?" Nah... That's ludicrous I'm awesome...
I don't know I guess in the long run I understand the concept. Wanting to be with one person for the rest of your life. I just wonder if dudes that get married aren't just thinking "I want to make sure that this chick can't get filled (in theory) by any other dudes beside me." Which, is a good enough sentiment, right? I mean that shows that this dude is crazy enough about this girl that he wants to make sure that he doesn't lose her to someone mom and dad approve of more/all the other girls wanna ride/better looking/better in bed/funnier (and trust me he's out there) than him. Am I missing the point a bit?
Then there's the thing of having kids. That's probably a whole separate entry. I can't fathom that concept. Looking at someone and thinking "I wanna take all the good/shit/mildly annoying things about myself combine them with all the amazing/irritating/jealousy inducing things you do between sex and cut that in half and cross are fingers this thing doesn't come out to be a total prick. Oh, and the kid will probably just resent you in the end because you're the opposite of fun & want to make sure he/she doesn't have too much of it. Jesus. Am I taking the wrong angle on this kid thing?
Ah fuck it. I've got a while to figure it out, no!?

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Procrastination Nation

Oh Friday...
Wait, today is Thursday isn't it?
Well, it's Friday for me...
Don't think my work knows yet... Oops.. But I'm moving tomorrow... 2nd time in 2 months and it's getting ridiculous. We have, however, signed a lease this time and will be setting up shop at this new place. It's nice... Really nice. I can't wait to get in to this place and get shit going.
My girlfriend went to school for interior design so I'm pretty sure I'll have a hand in getting some shit set up and not looking like the total clueless dude that I am.
"Why is your dresser in your closet?"
"I don't know..."
Yeah, I don't think there will be much of that.
So tomorrow it's going to be lots of lifting, carrying things down stairs, lifting and carrying things up stairs... We're borrowing a van from our buddy who runs a flower shop and has an extra that won't be used for deliveries tomorrow (I feel the need to mention that if EVER in need of flowers I ALWAYS get them from The Sheffield's Ashland/Addison Flower Shop they're simply the best). We have to get the set of keys from the landlord and, I'm assuming, he's going to want his rent payment. That's a bummer! Still psyched though. Getting into a beautiful place that is in a neighborhood I adore. I'm pretty psyched.

In other news the Olympics may be coming to Chicago, eh? Don't know how I feel about this. I could just imagine the construction that is going to start in 2011 to be completed in time for 2016. I can just imagine the tax hike that's gonna happen. I can just imagine how packed the streets/bars/restaurants will be.
I, however, can also imagine how amazing it would be to quite literally be a part of history that brings people from all over the world together. It's going to happen in my backyard and I will surely be bragging about being there to anyone who listens when I'm all old & wrinkly...
I really haven't researched what the pro's and con's of the whole Olympic bid thing is because well, I can't be bothered to actually research something above/beyond music/sports/porn on the internet... Maybe I should do that today on my Friday when I'm bored at work.
That's it!!!! I'll make my next entry in this thing a spirited and intelligent debate with myself about why the Olympic should/should not be hosted by Chicago.

Of course this may be posted in 2014 since I'm going to be moving this weekend and generally can't be bothered to research this, as I said before...
Oh, and to make sure that my attempt at properly researching this subject is completely futile I'm waiting til AFTER it's announced (I believe it will be tomorrow at about 11:00am CST if I'm not mistaken [which it's quite possible I am]) whether or not Chicago is going to host them. Heh.
I'm off to research, do SOME work and just generally day dream while staring at a computer monitor.